LIFESTYYLE
Golden Globes 2022: The full list of winners from low-key event

There were no celebs and no broadcast, but the Golden Globes still went ahead this year, albeit in private.

The muted ceremony followed a year of criticism for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the organisation which runs the awards.

However, the event still took place – here is a full list of the Golden Globes 2022 winners.

Best drama film – The Power Of The Dog

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

Best actress in a drama film – Nicole Kidman (Being The Ricardos)

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes Of Tammy Faye)

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)

Lady Gaga (House Of Gucci)

Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best actor in a drama film – Will Smith (King Richard)

Mahershala Ali (Swan Song)

Javier Bardem (Being The Ricardos)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Power Of The Dog)

Denzel Washington (The Tragedy Of Macbeth)

Best musical or comedy film – West Side Story (2021)

Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

tick, tick… BOOM!

Best actress in a musical or comedy film – Rachel Zegler (West Side Story)

Marion Cotillard (Annette)

Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)

Jennifer Lawrence (Don’t Look Up)

Emma Stone (Cruella)

Best actor in a musical or comedy film – Andrew Garfield (tick, tick…BOOM!)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Look Up)

Peter Dinklage (Cyrano)

Cooper Hoffman (Licorice Pizza)

Anthony Ramos (In The Heights)

Best animated film – Encanto

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya And The Last Dragon

Best foreign language film – Drive My Car

Compartment No 6

The Hand Of God

A Hero

Parallel Mothers

Best supporting actress in any motion picture – Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)

Kirsten Dunst (Power Of The Dog)

Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Ruth Negga (Passing)

Best supporting actor in any motion picture – Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power Of The Dog)

Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)

Jamie Dornan (Belfast)

Ciaran Hinds (Belfast)

Troy Kotsur (CODA)

Best director – Jane Campion (The Power Of The Dog)

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Lost Daughter)

Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

Denis Villenueve (Dune)

Best screenplay – Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Jane Campion (Power Of The Dog)

Adam McKay (Don’t Look Up)

Aaron Sorkin (Being The Ricardos)

Best original score – Hans Zimmer (Dune)

Alexandre Desplat (The French Dispatch)

Germaine Franco (Encanto)

Jonny Greenwood (Power Of The Dog)

Alberto Iglesias (Parallel Mothers)

Best original song – No Time To Die (Billie Eilis and Finneas O Connell)

Be Alive by Beyonce (King Richard)

Dos Oruguitas by Sebastian Yatra (Encanto)

Down To Joy by Van Morrison (Belfast)

Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) by Jennifer Hudson (Respect)

Best television drama – Succession

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Best actress in a television drama – Michaela Jae Rodriguez (Pose)

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best actor in a television drama – Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Omar Sy (Lupin)

Best television musical or comedy series – Hacks

The Great

Only Murders In The Building

Reservation Dogs

Ted Lasso

Best actress in a television musical or comedy series – Jean Smart (Hacks)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Elle Fanning (The Great)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best actor in a television musical or comedy series – Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Best limited series, anthology series or film made for TV – The Underground Railroad

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare Of Easttown

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or film made for TV – Kate Winslet (Mare Of Easttown)

Jessica Chastain (Scenes From A Marriage)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Margaret Qualley (Maid)

Best actor in a llimited series, anthology series or film made for TV – Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Oscar Isaac (Scenes From A Marriage)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Tahar Rahim (The Serpent)

Best actress in a television supporting role – Sarah Snook (Succession)

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

Andie MacDowell (Maid)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Best actor in a television supporting role – O Yeong-su (Squid Game)

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Source: News.sky.com

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

About the author

Related Post

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *